FORSYTH — Keep your hummingbird feeders filled and available this fall and winter. That’s the recommendation of Georgia Wildlife Resources Division biologists, who know that some hummers spend winter in the state and benefit from the nourishment feeders offer.
Twelve hummingbird species have been recorded in Georgia. But while the only one that nests here — the ruby-throated hummingbird — migrates south and leaves the U.S. by mid-October, species from the western U.S. and Central America sometimes stay until about April. These newcomers include rufous hummingbirds and the calliope hummingbird.
Many Georgians once took their feeders down in fall for fear the free food would keep hummingbirds from migrating. But the birds migrate in response to day length, not food supply. Keeping feeders up does not hinder migration.
Instead, some fortunate homeowners with full feeders have enjoyed playing host to rare visiting hummingbirds in winter.
The rufous is the most commonly seen wintering hummer in the Southeast. This species flits from breeding ranges that extend from the Pacific Northwest as far north as southern Alaska to its primary wintering grounds in south-central Mexico. However, a few rufous hummingbirds take a different path and are spotted throughout the Southeast during winter. The calliope hummer is another snowbird, colorful but tiny at about a tenth of an ounce.
The website www.gahummer.org reports that winter 2010-2011 highlights included a buff-bellied hummingbird spotted on Jekyll Island, a broad-tailed hummer in Douglasville and an Allen’s in Braselton.
Western hummingbird species can be difficult to identify. But Georgians can call the Wildlife Resources’ Nongame Conservation Section at 478-994-1438 about hummer sightings.
Georgians can help conserve wildlife by purchasing or renewing a bald eagle or hummingbird license plate, contributing to the Georgia Wildlife Conservation Fund through the state income tax checkoff or donating directly to the fund. Each option provides support for the Nongame Conservation Section, which receives no state appropriations to conserve wildlife not hunted, fished for or trapped, as well as rare plants and natural habitats.
Visit www.georgiawildlife.org/conservation for more information, or call Nongame Conservation offices in Social Circle (770-761-3035), Forsyth (478-994-1438) or Brunswick (912-264-7218).