As the Richmond Hill High School boys basketball team continues its playoff run this week, head coach Bill Henderson and several of his players were named to the 2-AAAAAA All-Region team for their play during the regular season.
The Wildcat girls, who finished a winning season at 16-13, were also represented on the girls 2-AAAAAA All-Region team.
Henderson took top honor as the region's Coach of the Year, and Ethan Pickett was named Defensive Player of the Year.
Other Wildcats named to the boys team included Sheldon Lewis, Liam Markgraf and Jaeden Marshall to the first team, Brayden Baker to the second team, and Leighton Finley and Nijajuan Youmans as honorable mentions.
The Wildcat boys advanced to the second round of the basketball tournament with a 65-53 win over Morrow on Saturday in Richmond Hill. They will play Sequoyah High School at home on Thursday at 6 p.m.
Four players from the Richmond Hill High School girls basketball team were honored on the All-Region team.
Azaria Johnson and Kyra Finley were selected to the first team, Zoraya Thornton to the second team, and Madison Nudo as honorable mention.
Here is the full list of all players named to the All-Region teams:
Boys 2-AAAAAA All-Region Basketball Team --
Coach of the Year - Bill Henderson - Richmond Hill
Player of the Year - Jaden Dunham - Brunswick
Offensive Player of the Year - Max Hrdlicka - Glynn Academy
Defensive Player of the Year - Ethan Pickett - Richmond Hill
1st Team
Keion Wallace - Effingham County
Khiry Wallace - Effingham County
Sheldon Lewis - Richmond Hill
Jaeden Marshall - Richmond Hill
Liam Markgraf - Richmond Hill
Xavier Bean - Brunswick
Tray Dickens - Glynn Academy
Cameron Fleming - Bradwell
2nd Team
Shemar Westbrook - Effingham County
JaQuez Brown - Effingham County
Tyrese Jones - Brunswick
Camarion Johnson - Brunswick
Tyson Rooks - Glynn Academy
Kamarion Melvin - Bradwell
Brayden Baker - Richmond Hill
Honorable Mention
Leighton Finley - Richmond Hill
Nijajuan Youmans - Richmond Hill
Ivan Groom - Glynn Academy
Jonathan Ellis - Brunswick
Brandon Hellgren Bradwell
Marcus Lindsey - Bradwell
Girls 2-AAAAAA All-Region Basketball Team
Coach Of The Year: Sharnesha Smith - Glynn Academy
Player Of The Year: Zoesha Smith - Glynn Academy
1st Team:
Talia Hamilton - Glynn Academy
Makaila Brown - Brunswick
Azaria Johnson - Richmond Hill
Jada Brooks - Bradwell Institute
La’Trinity Best - Glynn Academy
Keya Daniels - Brunswick
Ky’Leo Worriels - Bradwell Institute
Kyra Finley - Richmond Hill
2nd Team:
LaNeia Taylor -Glynn Academy
Jaliyah Howard - Brunswick
Zoraya Thornton - Richmond Hill
Taniyah Bowman - Bradwell Institute
Akirria Mountain - Glynn Academy
Kwameeri Brown - Brunswick
Shakardia Cowart - Brunswick
Jessey Dozier - Bradwell Institute
Honorable Mention:
Samira Miller, Bailey Gilmore -- Bradwell Institute
Zuri Patrick, Shamya Flanders - Glynn Academy
Marquesia Heidt, Trinity Harrison - Brunswick
Madison Nudo -- Richmond Hill
Jasmine Kennedy, Jania Taylor - Effingham County