The following is a list of election results in Bryan County for local, state and federal offices:
In Bryan County, 8,084, or 45.9 percent, of the 17,596 registered voters turned out to cast ballots. An '*' denotes the winner of a multi-district or statewide race.
Bryan County Board of Commissioners
District 2
99.4 % – Jody Wade “Bubba” Price, Republican
0.58 % – Write-in
District 4:
48.1 % – Butch Broome, Republican
44.6 % – Carter Infinger, Independent
7.3 % – Write-in
District 5:
97.9 % – Jimmy Henderson, Republican
2 % – Write-in
Bryan County School Board:
Chairman:
97.8 % – Eddie Warren, Republican, incumbent
1.2 % – Write-in
District 1:
99.3 % – Paine Bacon, Republican
0.7 % – Write-in
District 4:
99.1 % – Joe Pecenka Republican, incumbent
0.9 % – Write-in
District 5:
97.6 % – David Schwartz, Republican
2.4 % – Write-in
U.S. Senate:
76 % – Johnny Isakson, R, incumbent *
20.4 % – Michael Thurmond, D
3.5 % – Chuck Donovan, L
U.S. 1st Congressional District
80.8 % – Jack Kingston, R, incumbent *
19.1 % – Oscar Harris, D
Georgia Senate, District 1:
77.9 % – Earl “Buddy” Carte, R, incumbent *
22 % – Carry Smith, D
Georgia House of Representatives District 164:
79.5 % – Ron Stephens, R, incumbent *
20.5 % – Zena McClain, D
House District 158:
99.4 % – Jan B. Tankersley, R*
Governor:
69 % – Nathan Deal, R *
25 % – Roy E. Barnes, D
5.7 % – John H. Monds, L
Lt. Governor:
71 % – L.S. Casey Cagle, R, incumbent *
24.7 % – Carol Porter, D
4.3 % – Dan Barber, L
Secretary of State:
73.9 % – Brian Kemp, R, incumbent *
21.6 % – Georganna Sinkfield, D
4.5 % – David Chastain, L
Attorney General:
69.3 % – Sam Olens, R *
26.3 % – Ken Hodges, D
4.4 % – Don Smart, L
Commissioner of Agriculture:
73.6 % – Gary Black, R *
22.3 % – J.B. Powell, D
4 % – Kevin Cherry, L
Commissioner of Insurance:
71.1 % – Ralph T. Hudgens, R *
24.3 % – Mary Squires, D
4.6 % – Shane Bruce, L
Schools Superintendent:
70.9 % – John D. Barge, R *
23.5 % – Joe Martin, D
5.6 % – Kira Griffiths Willis, L
Commissioner of Labor:
73.5 % – Mark Butler, R *
22.4 % – Darryl Hicks, D
4.1 % – Will Costa, L
Public Service Commissioner:
73.1 % – Tim Echols, R *
22.5 % – Keith Moffett, D
4.4 % – James “Jim” Sendelbach, L
District Attorney of the Atlantic Judicial Circuit:
97.2 % – Tom Durden, D, incumbent
Supreme Court Justice (non-partisan):
36.9 % – Tammy Lynn Adkins
46 % – David Nahmias, incumbent
16.7 % – Matt Wilson
Court of Appeals Judge (non-partisan):
99.3% – A. Harris Adams, incumbent
Court of Appeals Judge (non-partisan):
99.5 % – Anne Elizabeth Barnes, incumbent
Court of Appeals Judge (non-partisan):
16 % – James Babalola
20.8 % – Antoinette “Toni” Davis
10 % – Stan Gunter
10.4 % – Adrienne Hunter-Strothers
25.6 % – Chris McFadden
16.6 % – David M. Schaeffer
Superior Court of the Atlantic Judicial Circuit (non-partisan):
99.5 % – D. Jay Stewart, incumbent
Proposed Amendments and Referendums (vote yes or no):
Amendment 1: Allows competitive contracts to be enforced in Georgia’s courts.
70.8 % – yes*
29.2 % – no
Amendment 2: Adds a $10 tag fee to private vehicles to fund a statewide trauma care expansion.
53.4 % – yes
46.6 % – no*
Amendment 3: Allows the state to execute multi-year contracts for long-term transportation projects.
55.6 % – yes
44.4 % – no*
Amendment 4: Allows the state to execute multiyear contracts for projects to improve energy efficiency and conservation.
62.5 % – yes*
37.5 % – no
Amendment 5: Allows owners for industrial zoned properties to choose to remove industrial designation from their property.
68 % – yes*
32 % – no
Referendum A: Provides for inventory of businesses to be exempt from state property tax.
59.5 % – yes*
40.5 % – no